STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway รีวิว, Swindon

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway
4.5
พิพิธภัณฑ์เฉพาะทาง • โบราณสถาน • พิพิธภัณฑ์ประวัติศาสตร์
อ่านเพิ่มเติม
10:00 น. - 17:00 น.
วันจันทร์
10:00 น. - 17:00 น.
วันอังคาร
10:00 น. - 17:00 น.
วันพุธ
10:00 น. - 17:00 น.
วันพฤหัสบดี
10:00 น. - 17:00 น.
วันศุกร์
10:00 น. - 17:00 น.
วันเสาร์
10:00 น. - 17:00 น.
วันอาทิตย์
11:00 น. - 16:00 น.
เขียนรีวิว
ข้อมูล
ระยะเวลาที่แนะนำ
1-2 ชั่วโมง
แนะนำให้แก้ไขเพื่อปรับปรุงสิ่งที่เราแสดง
ปรับปรุงข้อมูลสถานที่ให้บริการนี้
Travellers' Choice คืออะไร
Tripadvisor มอบรางวัล Travellers’ Choice ให้กับที่พัก สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว และร้านอาหารที่ได้รับรีวิวยอดเยี่ยมอย่างต่อเนื่องจากนักท่องเที่ยวและได้รับการจัดอันดับอยู่ใน 10% แรกของสถานที่ให้บริการยอดนิยมบน Tripadvisor
พื้นที่
ที่อยู่
สถานที่ใกล้เคียงที่ดีที่สุด
ร้านอาหาร
371 ภายใน 5 กม.
Greek Olive
1,123
0.4 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • เมดิเตอร์เรเนียน • กรีก • เหมาะสำหรับผู้ทานมังสวิรัติ
Da Vinci Restaurant
570
0.5 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • อิตาลี • พิซซ่า • เมดิเตอร์เรเนียน
Rios Brazil Churrascaria
635
0.5 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • บราซิล • บาร์บีคิว • ตัวเลือกแบบปลอดกลูเตน
wagamama
462
0.2 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • ญี่ปุ่น • เอเชีย • เหมาะสำหรับผู้ทานมังสวิรัติ
Giraffe Swindon Designer Outlet
352
0.2 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • เหมาะสำหรับผู้ทานมังสวิรัติ • ตัวเลือกอาหารเจ • ตัวเลือกแบบปลอดกลูเตน
Darkroom Espresso
74
0.4 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • อาหารจานด่วน • ร้านกาแฟ • สหราชอาณาจักร
The Glue Pot
85
0.3 กม.฿ • สหราชอาณาจักร • ผับ
Platform One Cafe
79
0.1 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • อาหารจานด่วน • ร้านกาแฟ • สหราชอาณาจักร
Eddies Sandwich Bar and Grill
110
0.4 กม.฿ • เม็กซิกัน • อเมริกัน • ร้านกาแฟ
Diwali Restaurant
112
0.5 กม.฿฿ - ฿฿฿ • อินเดีย • เอเชีย • บัลติ
สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว
48 ภายใน 10 กม.

4.5
1,556 รีวิว
ดีเยี่ยม
1,038
ดีมาก
429
ธรรมดา
64
แย่
15
แย่มาก
10

Catherine
4 ผลงาน
มิ.ย. ค.ศ. 2022 • คู่รัก
The mannequins were very life like, the cafe and staff were very pleasant. Entrance price was a little too high.
เขียนเมื่อ 25 มิถุนายน ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

denniskerrigan
48 ผลงาน
มิ.ย. ค.ศ. 2022 • เพื่อนๆ
An excellent and unique experience of the " Age of Steam ".
Exceptionally well displayed and laid out throughout.
The Staff were most welcoming, friendly, and helpful from the moment that we entered the building.
A thoroughly enjoyable and informative experience...and 100%. recommended for All Ages to enjoy....
เขียนเมื่อ 7 มิถุนายน ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

Sam M
Bromley, UK4 ผลงาน
มิ.ย. ค.ศ. 2022 • ครอบครัว
This is a world class attraction. An amazing building so logically set out. We greatly enjoyed all the exhibits and stories. Learnt a lot about the great western railway without getting bored. Lovely cafe and staff. The kids loved it . I wish every Museum was so well set out. Engaging. Keep up the good work. Free parking too.
เขียนเมื่อ 5 มิถุนายน ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

Ian M
Backworth, UK380 ผลงาน
พ.ค. ค.ศ. 2022
A fantastic museum, just about a 10 minute walk from Swindon station. It is airy, easy to walk around and is full of facts about the history of the Swindon works. The information just flows because of the great layout of the museum. My wife is partially sighted and found it a great experience as she could read most of the details.
The staff were very friendly, there is a cafe and a gift shop.
เขียนเมื่อ 29 พฤษภาคม ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

Cherriesfan99
Cheltenham, UK502 ผลงาน
พ.ค. ค.ศ. 2022
Well thought out museum, excellent layout, with so much to view, and equally to catch the imagination. The railway is the raison d'etre for this Wiltshire town, and the Steam Museum gives a full detailed explanation, and a vivid insight into the workings and associated dangers of the railway industry. The working conditions in previous generations were on the grim, and yet there seemed that the workforce had great pride in their production of locomotives and rolling stock. It is an excellent day out, well illustrated by two young boys captivated by "driving" the mock up of a steam engine.
เขียนเมื่อ 27 พฤษภาคม ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

Sue_at_the_seaside
Poole, UK66 ผลงาน
มี.ค. ค.ศ. 2022
Finding ourselves in Swindon with nothing to do, This seemed the only option that we could walk to. What a surprise. We took the guided tour, it couldn't have been better, we learned so much, beautifully renovated buildings and trains, and a very well informed and entertaining guide. . History everywhere including the village. Loved it, Thank you
เขียนเมื่อ 11 พฤษภาคม ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

Ellis G
4 ผลงาน
เม.ย. ค.ศ. 2022 • ครอบครัว
Absolutely amazing learnt so much huge has lots of different things to see basically nothing could be changed it is just too good
เขียนเมื่อ 9 เมษายน ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

Mark B
Newport, UK464 ผลงาน
มี.ค. ค.ศ. 2022
My wife and I have a link to the railways, her father and grandfather worked for GWR and my grandfather for LNER. we have wanted to visit here for a long time.
The museum is housed in one of the old 'sheds' on the site of Swindon works in fact this is one of the first things you see when you enter the museum the size of the works was amazing.
You follow the history of the works and how locomotives and carriages were made, from the foundry to the finished train, plus history of the GWR.
Even if you have little or no interest in trains or the GWR I'm sure you will still find things to pique your curiosity.
We took about 3 hours to walk round but we were really following and reading all the information available.
The work under a steam train was incredible.
This would have been five star review but the café/restaurant is still not open after covid. However, there are cafes in the retail outlet which is nearby.
เขียนเมื่อ 3 เมษายน ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

522Susie
West Bromwich, UK68 ผลงาน
มี.ค. ค.ศ. 2022
Thought this would be a museum for lads but I really enjoyed it. Interesting exhibits and lots of interest. It was a pity the café was closed but there is a retail outlet next door with lots of eating options. Parking is on a shared carpark so a bit of a walk to the museum entrance,
เขียนเมื่อ 20 มีนาคม ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

Tracey S
Banbury, UK43 ผลงาน
มี.ค. ค.ศ. 2022
I booked this for my steam train mad husband as a softener for taking me to the Outlet shops next door. I did not expect to enjoy it myself but i was pleasantly suprised. As soon as you enter the museum you are immersed into the world of steam with the sights and sounds all around you.
My husband really enjoyed the chance to be a train driver and a signal man both of which were free and available to everyone.
We did not have any children with us but i could see young children enjoying many of the immersive experiences available all round the museum.
The museum had a large gift shop with plenty of souviners of your visit for both young or old. There was a cafe but unfortunately this wasn't open.
My only negative would be cafe not open because a cup of coffee would have been very welcome
เขียนเมื่อ 7 มีนาคม ค.ศ. 2022
รีวิวนี้เป็นความเห็นหรือทัศนะของสมาชิก TripAdvisor และไม่ใช่ของ TripAdvisor LLC

แสดงผลลัพธ์ 1-10 จาก 1,556
มีสิ่งใดขาดหายหรือไม่ถูกต้องหรือไม่
แนะนำให้แก้ไขเพื่อปรับปรุงสิ่งที่เราแสดง
ปรับปรุงข้อมูลสถานที่ให้บริการนี้
คำถามที่พบบ่อยเกี่ยวกับ STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway เปิดให้บริการเวลา
  • อา. - อา. 11:00 น. - 16:00 น.
  • จ. - ส. 10:00 น. - 17:00 น.


ร้านอาหารใกล้ๆ STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway: ดูร้านอาหารทั้งหมดใกล้ๆ STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway บน Tripadvisor